HOME | ABOUT | FORUM | FILES | ARTICLES | MULTIPLAYER | FAQ | STORE | GALLERY
Terms of use • Privacy statement  
 


» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

 

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

Topic: Can't get trackir to work with xp< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 249
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Mar. 18 2018,05:50

Anyone know how to get TrackIR to work in XPlane?  It works in FSX SE but not XP.  Recovering from another break down ...trying to get things running again. ???

--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:GA M68MT-S2_AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX/XP11 Rig:ECSH87H3-WM_Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_16Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 1050Ti 4GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
Spac3Rat
(HC590SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 1195
Joined: June 2003
Posted: Mar. 18 2018,19:46

Hi there.

On the settings page, you have an option to "Enable TrackIR & TrackHat view tracking in 3-D cockpit".

It's at the bottom of that page.


--------------
Sergio Costa
Editor and founder
HeliSimmer.com
Visit our Facebook Group
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 249
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Mar. 19 2018,22:17

Ah ... I see it now ... under the graphic tab.  Thank you. :)

--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:GA M68MT-S2_AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX/XP11 Rig:ECSH87H3-WM_Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_16Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 1050Ti 4GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
Spac3Rat
(HC590SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 1195
Joined: June 2003
Posted: Mar. 23 2018,23:13

No probs :)

--------------
Sergio Costa
Editor and founder
HeliSimmer.com
Visit our Facebook Group
Back to top
Profile PM 
3 replies since Mar. 18 2018,05:50 < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]