HOME | ABOUT | FORUM | FILES | ARTICLES | MULTIPLAYER | FAQ | STORE | GALLERY
Terms of use • Privacy statement  
 


» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

 

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

Topic: A bit confused install instruction fsinn on steam< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 10 2017,23:10

Well sir ... I'm trying to install FSInn on FSX Steam Ed.  I'm using these instructions.  The part about copying and pasting the .dll in the C drive, then changing the name.

D:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\config\DLL.xml

Which can then be copied to:

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX-SE

In this sample file, the following 2 items will need to be edited:

Name: Change to "FSCopilot"  ... This is the part I don't understand ...
Path: Change to the path where FSX (steam) can find FSCopilot.dll on disk

How do I do that ... ? ???
continue instructions ...

The path element for users that already have FSX (boxed) installed can simply be pointed to where the FSCopilot.dll file resides within the boxed FSX installation. For example:

D:\FSX\Modules\FSCopilot.dll

This means that the FSCopilot.dll path entry for FSX Steam Edition can simply point to the FSCopilot.dll that is ALREADY in the FSX boxed installation.

Can anyone clarify?

:O


--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
Manilow
(HC225MA)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 1119
Joined: Oct. 2005
Posted: Jan. 11 2017,09:11

OK here's what I read ...There are two scenerios it explains what makes it complicated. You do not have a modules folder in the steam edition of FSX. Instead it has a .xml file that contains the .dll info. this is in the steam apps Common folder.

Where I see an error is the location of the Authors Steam installation is on a D drive so if you used a default steam install yours will be here...

C:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\config\DLL.xml

Copy that file (Dll.xml) and paste it to your appdata steam fsx config folder here:-
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX-SE

Inside the config folder edit the file (DLL.XML) this is where the edit should be made.
Back it up before changing anything in case it doesnt work! or it makes errors!

When you have added the path to your fsinn save it and launch fsx-se if it has worked the "trust" the module box should appear like fsx when you add a module.

If it doesn't post back.

I haven't tries this just reading and re-writing what was written to make sence to me.

Hope it helps..

Andy


--------------
Andy Walker
Back to top
Profile PM MSN 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 11 2017,16:41

Okay ... I copied the dll from steam for me is my M drive.
M:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\config\DLL.xml I put that in the C drive with the OS in C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX-SE.

I went back to the M drive and changed the name of the Dll to FSCopilot.dll in the config folder, but to no avail ... I'm still not getting the trusted message and the addon isn't in the sim. ???

Don't know what I am doing wrong. :(


--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
Manilow
(HC225MA)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 1119
Joined: Oct. 2005
Posted: Jan. 11 2017,17:02

Keep the file on the M: named as before with no edit.

Just edit the one in app data

Try that.

If it doesn't work then we need to look further down the page for other suggestions.But just try that first.


Andy


--------------
Andy Walker
Back to top
Profile PM MSN 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 11 2017,18:57

Okay ... I chanced the name of the dll on the M drive back and renamed the dll on the C drive to FSCopilot.dll ... still nothing.  I guess it time to check out the registry? ???

--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 11 2017,19:18

I went into the registry and double checked that all of the Simconnect version entries have values that are not like "0x0000000 (0)" there was one at the end of the list I corrected it to follow the existing sequence.

Still no luck.  I tried the edit of the dll in both drives ... one or the other ... not both.  Nothing.  ???


--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
LONE WOLF 61 A
(HC447LO)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 254
Joined: July 2013
Posted: Jan. 12 2017,00:21

Hi , check your messenger, forget all this rubbish/Clap trap here and I will sort it out. For you later today  :cool:

--------------
D.L.Jones
Back to top
Profile PM 
PhantomTweak
(HC833PH)
Offline





Group: Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Oct. 2014
Posted: Jan. 13 2017,05:14

No, the Steam installation of FSX doesn't have a Modules folder, when it downloads. BUT: You can make on easily. Just rclick on the FSX folder, select New from the pulldown menu, then Folder. When the new folder first appears, you can name it Modules. Now you have one just like a FSX Boxed install.
Alternatively, you can simply copy the FSX\Modules folder over to the FSX:SE folder. Quick, simple, easy, painless.
Then you can edit the exe.xml file to reflect the path to FSX SE\modules folder where required.
Hope this helps some...
Pat


--------------
[img]http://i1294.photobucket.com/albums....mg]
Fly high, far, and free. Always!
Pat Bernard
SGT (E5) USMC
Now Inactive Reseerve
10 years of proud service
Chiloquin, Or
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 13 2017,16:32

I copied the modules folder to the steam file ... I copied the DLL from the file given and paste it into the modules file doing the editing ... still no go.  ???

--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
PhantomTweak
(HC833PH)
Offline





Group: Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Oct. 2014
Posted: Jan. 13 2017,19:15

Hmmmm...
Let's make certain I understand what's going on here.
You are trying to install FSInn. So far so good. Part of that install requires installing the entry for where FSX:SE can find the file  FSCopilot.dll, in the DLL.xml file for FSX:SE, yes?
I am going to presume that FSCopilot.dll exists on your HD someplace. Most likely in your previous FSX Box edition's Modules folder, yes? AND that you have now copied that folder over to your FSX:SE installation, right?
I'm not trying to be insulting, I am just trying to make sure my simple mind is caught up to what you're doing/have done so far.
SO: Once you copied the FSX\Modules folder over to your FSX:SE installation, so now it is the same as your original FSX. So far so good.
Did you go to C:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX-SE and edit your DLL.xml (Not the EXE.xml file!) file to reflect this change? In other words, there will be an entry in that file that looks something like this:

<Launch.Addon>
   <Disabled>False</Disabled>
   <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
   <Name>CumulusXDll!</Name>
   <Path>D:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX\Modules\CumulusX!\CumulusXDll.dll</Path>
   <DllStartName>DLLStart</DllStartName>
   <DllStopName>DLLStop</DllStopName>
 </Launch.Addon>

Except of course the <Name> will be FSCopilot, and the <Path> will be D:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX\Modules\FSCopilot.dll (or wherever your FSX:SE folder is).
Is this correct?

Like I said, I am NOT trying to be insulting, I just want to be certain I understand what has been done so far, so maybe I can help you out from that point onwards. :)
Never fear, we will get this working sooner or later :)
Pat


Edited by PhantomTweak on Jan. 13 2017,19:17

--------------
[img]http://i1294.photobucket.com/albums....mg]
Fly high, far, and free. Always!
Pat Bernard
SGT (E5) USMC
Now Inactive Reseerve
10 years of proud service
Chiloquin, Or
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 14 2017,00:43

Okay let me go over all I did.  I went to the M drive where steam and FSX is located.  I went into the FSX files and copied the modules folder and pasted it to the steam folder.

 Then I followed the path ... M:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\config\DLL.xml ...

and copied the dll file and pasted it to

C:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX-SE .  
That entry example was extremely helpful ... I didn't know I was suppose to right click on the dll and left click on "edit" in the drop down menu.  That was one thing I was doing wrong.
 
This is what I edited it to ...


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>

<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
 <Descr>Launch</Descr>
 <Filename>DLL.xml</Filename>
 <Disabled>False</Disabled>
 <Launch.ManualLoad>True</Launch.ManualLoad>
 <Launch.Addon>
   <Disabled>True</Disabled>
   <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
   <Name>FSCopilotDLL</Name>
   <Path>M:\Steam\Modules\FsCopilot.dll</Path>
   </Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>

But I guess I still didn't do it right because still no addon  :(


Edited by spirittoo on Jan. 14 2017,00:46

--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 14 2017,00:55

Okay ... I went back and moved the modules folder to this path ...
M:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX

This is the new edit in the dll ...

<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
 <Descr>Launch</Descr>
 <Filename>DLL.xml</Filename>
 <Disabled>False</Disabled>
 <Launch.ManualLoad>True</Launch.ManualLoad>
 <Launch.Addon>
   <Disabled>True</Disabled>
   <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
   <Name>FSCopilotDLL</Name>
   <Path>M:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX\Modules\FSCopilot.dll</Path>
   </Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>

Still no luck ...  :(


--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 14 2017,18:01

I simply can't believe this.  My i7 FSX machine was working fine.  I shut it down to hook up a new 32" TV to use for FSX.  I disconnect the power cord removed the old monitors.  Hooked up the TV and the remaining monitors ... plugged the power cord back in ... hit the power button ... NOTHING!  No power.

I can't believe it.  I replaced the power supply with a working one ... NOTHING ... checked the CMOS battery ... good ... used different power cord ... nothing.  Tried to short the power switch on the board ... nothing.

I can't believe the mobo has gone bad just like that!!!  I've contacted the board manufacturer for support.  

So now I have a new problem and can't do anything about FSInn for steam until I get this straighten out.

I simply can't not believe this happened!!!  I refuse to believe that mobo could have gone bad with no warning.  Hooking up a monitor should not have caused it to go bad.  Dang it!!!

:angry:


--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 14 2017,19:10

Okay the no power problem has been solved ... While I was reinstalling the PS I thought might have been bad I noticed the cpu fan was loose ... how on earth it got that way is beyond me, but once I locked the screws back in place it booted up.

I knew it could not have been the mobo :D

Okay ... back to FSInn for steam ...  ???


--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
PhantomTweak
(HC833PH)
Offline





Group: Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Oct. 2014
Posted: Jan. 15 2017,06:37

Well, I think (seldom) I see A problem with the entry in the dll.xml file.
Is it THE problem, I am not sure, but...
Change the line <disabled>True</disabled> to FALSE instead of true, so you get <Disabled>False</Disabled> instead.
I believe you're telling the file to disable the add-on, ie: don't let it work in the sim, with True in that line. Mostly used to stop an add-on for troubleshooting :) I am pretty sure it needs to be False to make the add-on work.
You may also need the lines
<DllStartName>DLLStart</DllStartName>
  <DllStopName>DLLStop</DllStopName>
before the </Launch.Addon> entry. I am not sure about those though. You can try it with and without them to see what happens. I had them in my CumulousX entry, but I am not certain they are necessary.
Let me know what's the result!
Pat


--------------
[img]http://i1294.photobucket.com/albums....mg]
Fly high, far, and free. Always!
Pat Bernard
SGT (E5) USMC
Now Inactive Reseerve
10 years of proud service
Chiloquin, Or
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 15 2017,20:15

Well sir ... changing true to false in that line made all the difference in the world. :D   FSInn is up and running on steam now.

There should have been an example of how to get to the edit for the dll and how and what to edit.  That would make things much more easier to get this working the way it should.

Hopefully this thread will be of some help to those that had the same trouble I did.

So to go over what needs to be done ...
1. Go to the drive where steam is store for me it was ...
M:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX\SDK\Core Utilities Kit\SimConnect SDK\config\DLL.xml
2. Copy the dll there
3. Paste that copy on the C drive for me it was here ...
C:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX-SE
4. Once dll is pasted there left click on it, then right click on edit a box will open ...  
Edit it to look something like this depending on the drive you have steam stored ...
<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>DLL.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>True</Launch.ManualLoad>
<Launch.Addon>
  <Disabled>False</Disabled>
  <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
  <Name>FSCopilotDLL</Name>
  <Path>M:\Steam\Modules\FsCopilot.dll</Path>
  </Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>

That is where my problem was ... not knowing about this through the instructions given ... and not being able to edit it correctly which also was not given.

This info should help anyone get FSInn going on steam.  
Thank you so much Phantom for your help ... I could not have done this without you. :)

As you can see I didn't have to add those extra lines.  :laugh:


--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 238
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 15 2017,22:35

One very important point I discovered ...  along with the above post you have to have the modules folder from FSX put into the steam file ... I put mine here

M:\steam\steamapps\common\FSX

Without that folder you won't see the add-ons in FSX-SE :laugh:


--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
PhantomTweak
(HC833PH)
Offline





Group: Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Oct. 2014
Posted: Jan. 17 2017,18:17

Quote
This info should help anyone get FSInn going on steam.  
Thank you so much Phantom for your help ... I could not have done this without you. :)

Glad I could help :D
now, go fly and enjoy!
Pat


--------------
[img]http://i1294.photobucket.com/albums....mg]
Fly high, far, and free. Always!
Pat Bernard
SGT (E5) USMC
Now Inactive Reseerve
10 years of proud service
Chiloquin, Or
Back to top
Profile PM 
17 replies since Jan. 10 2017,23:10 < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]