HOME | ABOUT | FORUM | FILES | ARTICLES | MULTIPLAYER | FAQ | STORE | GALLERY
Terms of use • Privacy statement  
 


» Welcome Guest
[ Log In :: Register ]

 

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]

Topic: Fsinn connection fail ...jordan are you here?< Next Oldest | Next Newest >
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 239
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 06 2017,18:32

I tried installing and reinstalling FSInn for FSX box.  I put all the information in and when I go to connect to hovercontrol I get a connection fail message.  Another problem is the server address hovercontrol.com:3013 keeps disappearing if I close and open the setting options under network.

Can you help me get back on line??? ???


--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
jordan
(HC1)
Offline





Group: Executive Staff
Posts: 6814
Joined: Aug. 2002
Posted: Jan. 07 2017,15:35

If the server settings keep disappearing, that means that fsinn was not installed with the appropriate permissions.  It is not able to write its data to disk.

--------------
Jordan Moore
Hovercontrol.com Staff

Check out Hovercontrol:
Multiplayer • Missions on Demand • Add-onsArticles
Back to top
Profile PM 
Spac3Rat
(HC590SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 1182
Joined: June 2003
Posted: Jan. 08 2017,11:17

Try running it as an administrator.

--------------
Sergio Costa
Editor and founder
HeliSimmer.com
Back to top
Profile PM 
spirittoo
(HC005SP)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 239
Joined: Dec. 2011
Posted: Jan. 09 2017,15:55

I thought I had done what you suggested before, but I uninstalled FSInn and Copilot ... clean the registry ... rebooted the computer and installed as admin.  I tried to open FSInnUI from the start menu as administrator, but I got a 372 run time error.  So I when into FSX as admin. Right click to open the control panel.  Put in the info and I'm online again.  Thank you.  :D

--------------
How do I get this thang to hover!
XP10 Rig:AMD FX 8120 8 Core_8Gb DDR3 1600_Win7 64_GTX 550 1GB GPU

FSX Rig:Intel i7 4770k @3.5Ghz_8Gb DDR3 1333_Win7 64_GTX 660 2GB GPU
Back to top
Profile PM 
LONE WOLF 61 A
(HC447LO)
Offline





Group: Student Pilot
Posts: 257
Joined: July 2013
Posted: Jan. 09 2017,16:16

Whaaahaahaa, we tried that before!  However I'm glad you're up and running. For myself, I will be off for about a week whilst I renew my PCs power supply and upgrade graphics card from GTX 650ti to a new GTX 1050ti. Happy flying. ???

--------------
D.L.Jones
Back to top
Profile PM 
PhantomTweak
(HC833PH)
Offline





Group: Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Oct. 2014
Posted: Jan. 10 2017,05:30

If it's installed in C:\Program Files or C:\Program Files(X86) then Windows, especially Win10, has severe personal problems permitting you to change anything in there. Like saving settings. Just for example :)
Best to install ANYwhere but those two folders. I don't know if this could be your trouble, buuuut...
Pat&#9786;


--------------
[img]http://i1294.photobucket.com/albums....mg]
Fly high, far, and free. Always!
Pat Bernard
SGT (E5) USMC
Now Inactive Reseerve
10 years of proud service
Chiloquin, Or
Back to top
Profile PM 
5 replies since Jan. 06 2017,18:32 < Next Oldest | Next Newest >

[ Track this topic :: Email this topic :: Print this topic ]